3139 Mount Whitney Rd. Trust Dated 06/14/2021 v. Toner et al, No. 3:2021cv01845 - Document 9 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] However, neither 23 defenses nor counterclaims are considered in evaluating whether a federal question 24 25 26 27 28 3 Section 1161 provides in relevant part, “[a] tenant of real property . . . is guilty of unlawful detainer . . . [w]hen the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property, or any part thereof, after the expiration of the term for which it is let to the tenant.” -4- 21-cv-1845-MMA (AGS) 1 appears on the face of a plaintiff’s complaint. As such, Defendant’s allegations do not 2 establish federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 3 2. 4 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332, a federal district court has jurisdiction over “all civil Diversity Jurisdiction 5 actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive 6 of interest and costs,” and the dispute is between citizens of different states. 28 U.S.C. 7 § 1332(a)(1). The Supreme Court has interpreted section 1332 to require “complete 8 diversity of citizenship,” meaning each plaintiff must be diverse from each defendant. 9 Caterpillar Inc. v.