3139 Mount Whitney Rd. Trust Dated 06/14/2021 v. Toner et al, No. 3:2021cv01845 - Document 9 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Fannie Mae v. Gooding, No. 11-cv-762-DMS-WVG, 2011 WL 2636884, *3 15 (S.D. Cal. July 6, 2011). Thus, a federal forum is not necessary to protect Defendant’s 16 rights. Accordingly, because Defendant has not met either of the criteria, removal under 17 section 1443 was improper. 18 C. 19 Procedural Requirements for Removal of Civil Actions In addition to the substantive defects of Defendant’s removal, Plaintiff contends 20 that removal was untimely and that Defendant did not have consent from the other 21 defendants to remove the action in violation of 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). Doc. No. 4-1 at 9. 22 1. 23 “The notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within 30 days Notice of Removal 24 after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial 25 pleading . . . , or within 30 days after the service of summons upon the defendant if such 26 initial pleading has then been filed in court and is not required to be served on the 27 defendant, whichever period is shorter.” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1). 28 -7- 21-cv-1845-MMA (AGS) 1 Defendant does not state on what date she was served with the state court 2 complaint. See Notice of Removal; Doc.