3139 Mount Whitney Rd. Trust Dated 06/14/2021 v. Toner et al, No. 3:2021cv01845 - Document 9 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] No. 4-1 at 9. 5 Defendant did not file her notice of removal until November 1, 2021. Doc. No. 1. As 6 this is outside the thirty-day removal window pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1), the 7 Court finds that Defendant’s removal was untimely. 8 2. 9 Finally, Plaintiff argues that removal was improper because there was no Unanimity of Consent 10 unanimity of consent among the UD Defendants. Doc. No. 4-1 at 9. Neither Defendant’s 11 notice of removal nor her opposition mention the UD Defendants as they relate to 12 removal. See Notice of Removal; Doc No. 7. 13 Section 1446(b)(2)(A) provides that “[w]hen a civil action is removed solely under 14 section 1441(a), all defendants who have been properly joined and served must join in or 15 consent to the removal of the action.” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(2)(A). This is known as the 16 rule of unanimity. “Where fewer than all the defendants have joined in a removal action, 17 the removing party has the burden under section 1446(a) to explain affirmatively the 18 absence of any co-defendants in the notice of removal.”