3139 Mount Whitney Rd. Trust Dated 06/14/2021 v. Toner et al, No. 3:2021cv01845 - Document 9 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] However, neither 23 defenses nor counterclaims are considered in evaluating whether a federal question 24 25 26 27 28 3 Section 1161 provides in relevant part, “[a] tenant of real property . . . is guilty of unlawful detainer . . . [w]hen the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property, or any part thereof, after the expiration of the term for which it is let to the tenant.” -4- 21-cv-1845-MMA (AGS) 1 appears on the face of a plaintiff’s complaint.