Snopes Media Group, Inc. v. Mikkelson et al, No. 3:2021cv01730 - Document 7 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Mikkelson 25 knowing that the funds were unlawfully withheld advertising revenues due to Snopes 26 Media. (Id. 32, 53.) 27 28 -821cv1730 Case 3:21-cv-01730-BAS-DEB Document 7 Filed 05/03/22 PageID.82 Page 9 of 11 1 2. Extortion Claim 2 California Penal Code § 496(a) includes a violation for receiving property that “has 3 been obtained in any manner constituting . . . extortion.” Under California law, extortion 4 is defined as “the obtaining of property or other consideration from another, with his or her 5 consent . . . induced by a wrongful use of force or fear.” Cal. Penal Code § 518. Fear 6 sufficient to constitute extortion under California Penal Code § 519 includes threatening 7 “[t]o do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a 8 third person” or “[t]o expose a secret affecting him, her, or them.” 9 Defendant argues that the extortion action alleged here does not amount to receipt 10 of stolen property.