Nieves v. United of Omaha Life Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2021cv01415 - Document 33 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] (Doc. No. 23 at 26.) But Plaintiff sufficiently pled allegations of 24 a dispute between the parties concerning the contestability period. FAC ¶ 132 (“Plaintiff 25 also desires a judicial determination that her policy did not become contestable by virtue 26 of the improper forced ‘reinstatement.’”). Plaintiff alleges that reinstatement created a 27 “new contestability period it did not have before[,]” which allegedly reduces the value of 28 the Policy. Id. ¶¶ 59, 106. 8 3:21-cv-01415-H-KSC 1 Under Cal. Ins. Code § 10113.5(a), an individual life insurance policy is generally 2 incontestable “after it has been in force, during the lifetime of the insured, for a period of 3 not more than two years after its date of issue[.]” But “upon reinstatement, [a policy] may 4 be contested on account of fraud or misrepresentation of facts material to the reinstatement 5 only for the same period following reinstatement, and with the same conditions and 6 exceptions, as the policy provides with respect to contestability after original issuance.” 7 Id.