Cordova v. Imperial County Narcotics Task Force et al, No. 3:2021cv00445 - Document 34 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Id. at 11; Belanus v. Clark, 796 F.3d 1021, 1025-27 (9th Cir. 2015) (finding that 6 plaintiff’s § 1983 claim accrued at the time of search because the plaintiff “knew of the 7 searches when they occurred (or shortly thereafter), and that they might be warrantless”); 8 Mills, 921 F.3d at 1166 (plaintiff’s § 1983 claim accrued at the time the search was 9 conducted and plaintiff was arrested). The statute of limitations was then tolled during the 10 pendency of Plaintiff’s criminal charges. Order at 11-12; Harvey v. Waldron, 210 F.3d 11 1008, 1014-16 (9th Cir. 2000) (“hold[ing] that a § 1983 action alleging illegal search and 12 seizure of evidence upon which criminal charges are based does not accrue until the 13 criminal charges have been dismissed or the conviction has been overturned.”); Cal. Gov’t 14 Code § 945.3 (“No person charged . . . [with] a criminal offense may bring a civil action 15 . . . against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon 16 conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense . . . while the charges against the accused 17 are pending before a superior court.”). The tolling ended on May 12, 2015, when Plaintiff 18 was found guilty of conspiracy to commit kidnapping. Order at 12. Thus, the statute of 19 limitations expired on May 12, 2017. Id.