International Franchise Association et al v. State of California et al, No. 3:2020cv02243 - Document 36 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Legis. Serv. Ch. 296 (A.B. 5) 18 (West). Section 2775(b)(1) states in full: 19 20 21 22 For purposes of this code and the Unemployment Insurance Code, and for the purposes of wage orders of the Industrial Welfare Commission, a person providing labor or services for remuneration shall be considered an employee rather than an independent contractor unless the hiring entity demonstrates that all of the following conditions are satisfied: 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 The ABC Test, by statute, has since been extended to determine the eligibility for workers’ compensation, unemployment insurance, and disability insurance. See Cal. Labor Code § 3351(i). The legislature enacted statutory exceptions to the application of Section 2775 but did not carve out a separate exception for franchisors or franchisees. See id. §§ 2776–84. -220cv2243 Case 3:20-cv-02243-BAS-DEB Document 36 Filed 01/12/22 PageID.365 Page 3 of 13 (A) The person is free from the control and direction of the hiring entity in connection with the performance of the work, both under the contract for the performance of the work and in fact. 1 2 3 (B) The person performs work that is outside the usual course of the hiring entity's business. 4 5 (C) The person is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, or business of the same nature as that involved in the work performed. 6 7 8 Cal. Labor Code § 2775(b)(1). 9 The ABC Test replaced a prior, multi-factor test set forth in S. G. Borello & Sons, 10 Inc. v. Dep’t of Indus. Rels., 48 Cal. 3d 341, 769 P.2d 399 (1989).