McAdams v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC, No. 3:2020cv02202 - Document 54 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] (Oppo. at 6-7). According to Plaintiff, any potential 8 recovery in the present case does not constitute post-confirmation property and is 9 therefore exempt from any reporting requirement to the bankruptcy court. (Id. at 8). 10 The Bankruptcy Code and Rules impose upon bankruptcy debtors an express, 11 affirmative duty to disclose all assets, including contingent and unliquidated claims. 12 11 U.S.C. § 521(1) (“The debtor shall-(1) file a list of creditors, and unless the court 13 orders otherwise, a schedule of assets and liabilities, a schedule of current income 14 and current expenditures, and a statement of the debtor's financial affairs”).