Renna et al, No. 3:2020cv02190 - Document 17 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Currently, 11 semiautomatic pistols are required to have a chamber load indicator (“CLI”), magazine 12 detachment mechanism (“MDM”), and microstamping technology. See Cal. Penal Code 13 § 31910(b)(4)–(6). 14 The UHA effectively presumes all handguns are unsafe unless otherwise determined 15 by the California Department of Justice (“CDOJ”), and charges CDOJ with maintaining a 16 roster of handguns determined to be “not unsafe” (“the roster”). Pursuant to California 17 Penal Code § 32015(a), CDOJ “shall compile, publish, and thereafter maintain a roster 18 listing all of the handguns that have been tested by a certified testing laboratory, have been 19 determined not to be unsafe handguns, and may be sold in this state pursuant to this part.” 20 Currently, the roster “grandfathers” handgun models on the roster which do not meet the 21 current safety requirements, meaning those handgun models may still be sold in California. 22 However, for a new model to be added, it must meet the criteria set forth in § 31910 as 23 discussed above.