Broom et al v. Interact Communications, Inc., No. 3:2020cv02182 - Document 9 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Id. (citation 6 omitted). 7 The circumstances surrounding this case are not so exceptional to warrant a stay 8 under Colorado River. This case, in large part, is centered in California. Plaintiffs’ 9 contracts were negotiated and signed in California; their offices were in California; and 10 they performed all of their duties in and from California. Plaintiffs allege claims based 11 on California law not alleged in the Wisconsin case: unfair competition under Business 12 and Professions Code § 17200 and breach of California Labor Code § 925. California 13 Labor Code § 925 stipulates, “[a]n employer shall not require an employee who primarily 14 resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision 15 that would . . . [d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with 16 respect to a controversy arising in California.” Id.