Learning Evolution, LLC v. CPG Catnet Incorporated et al, No. 3:2020cv02153 - Document 40 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Once a defendant challenges venue, the burden shifts to the plaintiff 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 to prove it is proper. Piedmont Label Co. v. Sun Garden Packing Co., 598 F.2d 491, 496 (9th Cir. 1979). In antitrust cases, the plaintiff is given a wide choice of forum. Pac. Car & Foundry Co. v. Pence, 403 F.2d 949, 953 (9th Cir. 1968). 15 U.S.C. § 22 provides: Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business. 28 16 20-CV-2153 TWR (WVG) 1 Courts have interpreted special venue provisions, like 15 U.S.C. § 22, to supplement, rather 2 than preempt, general venue statutes.” Go-Video, Inc. v. Akai Elec. Co., 885 F.2d 1406, 3 1409 (9th Cir. 1989).