The Estate of Elisa Serna et al v. County of San Diego et al, No. 3:2020cv02096 - Document 32 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Movants contend that 19 they are immune from state tort liability for injury proximately caused by the 20 County’s failure to provide medical care to a prisoner in County custody 21 under Cal. Gov. Code § 845.6. That statute excepts situations in which the 22 employee “knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in immediate 23 need of medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such 24 medical care.” Id. 25 As discussed above, the FAC sufficiently alleges that the County, a 26 public entity, employed Roque, Pascua, and Camama, who knew that Serna 27 was in immediate need of medical care and failed to take reasonable action 28 to get Serna that care.