The Estate of Elisa Serna et al v. County of San Diego et al, No. 3:2020cv02096 - Document 32 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] They are 25 mistaken. 26 A person may commence or continue an action or proceeding as a 27 28 prejudice. (Dkt. 27). All that remains in the FAC, then is a wrongful death claim brought by Honeycutt. 5 20cv2096-LAB-MSB 1 decedent’s successor-in-interest by filing an affidavit meeting the 2 requirements of Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 377.32. As relevant here, “[a] certified 3 copy of the decedent’s death certificate shall be attached to the affidavit.” 4 Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 377.32(c). Honeycutt, S.H., and Paloma Serna filed 5 the required affidavits, but failed to include the death certificate. (Dkt. 8; 6 Dkt. 9). Paloma Serna subsequently filed a sworn declaration attaching that 7 document. (Dkt. 23-2).