Rolled Alloys, Inc. v. Walls et al, No. 3:2020cv01961 - Document 20 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] No. 17 at 11–12.) The 15 Court acknowledges that there appears to be “no California authority that would preclude 16 a plaintiff from naming the non-wrongdoing spouses solely in their capacity as co- 17 representatives of the community estate.” Reynolds & Reynolds Co. v. Universal Forms, 18 Labels & Sys., Inc., 965 F. Supp. 1392, 1396 (C.D. Cal. 1997). However, “current statutory 19 law makes clear that it is not necessary in California to name both spouses in the action in 20 order to bind the community estate.” Id. (citing Cal. Fam. Code § 910 (“[T]he community 21 estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage. . . regardless 22 of whether one or both spouses are parties . . . to a judgment for the debt.”)). As such, when 23 a plaintiff names a non-debtor spouse in a community representative capacity—and not in 24 25 26 27 28 5 Plaintiff claims a distinction exists between contractual and tortious conduct; however, case law does not indicate that such a distinction exists. See Reynolds & Reynolds Co. v. Universal Forms, Labels & Sys., Inc., 965 F. Supp. 1392, 1396 (C.D. Cal. 1997) (dismissing defendants’ spouses from case despite Plaintiff’s tort and contract claims); Cal. Fam. Code § 910(a) (stating “the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse”); id. § 902 (defining a debt as obligations “based on contract, tort or otherwise”). 4 20-cv-01961-AJB-KSC Case 3:20-cv-01961-AJB-KSC Document 20 Filed 09/03/21 PageID.163 Page 5 of 16 1 an effort to reach that spouse’s separate property—“the non-debtor spouse may opt not to 2 participate in the