Cruz v. Kijakazi, No. 3:2020cv01591 - Document 20 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Figueroa “assessed the presence of recurrent depression” but 5 she does not present any functional limitations identified by Dr. Figueroa. ECF No. 16 at 8-10. 6 The ALJ noted that Dr. Figueroa found Plaintiff to be cooperative, responsive, alert, and attentive 7 during mental status exams performed in March 2018, October 2018, and January 2019. AR 8 24, 538, 543, 552. Additionally, Dr. Figueroa’s findings appear to be based entirely on Plaintiff’s 9 statements and, like Dr. DeLeew’s findings, do not identify specific functional limitations. See 10 AR at 538, 543, 552, 553; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (“A physical or mental impairment must 11 be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not 12 only by [a claimant’s] statement of symptoms.”); Mark M. v. Berryhill, No. CV 17-7388-SP, 2019 13 WL 1406949, at *3 (“To establish a medically determinable impairment, it must be supported 14 by objective medical evidence, not only the plaintiff’s statements.”); Ukolov v.