Garcia v. Commonwealth Financial Network et al, No. 3:2020cv01483 - Document 14 (S.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Doing so would be unnecessary if the maximum amount in 17 controversy calculated based on a 100% violation rate would not amount to $75,000. For 18 the purposes of this Order, the Court uses the 100% violation rate to find that the maximum 19 pro rata share of the PAGA civil penalty under section 2699(f) attributable to Garcia’s 20 second cause of action is $925.00. 21 CFN’s removal also considers penalties under section 558 of the California Labor 22 Code, which assesses a penalty of $50 for initial violation of an IWC order and $100 for 23 each subsequent violation. Cal. Lab. Code § 558(a). Those penalties are “in addition to 24 any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law.” Cal. Lab. Code § 558(d); Guifu Li v. 25 A Perfect Day Franchise, Inc., No. 5:10-CV-01189-LHK, 2012 WL 2236752, at *17 (N.D. 26 Cal. June 15, 2012).