In Re: Vestavia Hills, Ltd., No. 3:2020cv01308 - Document 27 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] No. 20-90073-LA Case 3:20-cv-01308-GPC-LL Document 27 Filed 03/26/21 PageID.1343 Page 11 of 44 1 v. U.S. Postal Serv., 721 F.3d 1133, 1136 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting United States v. 2 Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980)). Section 702 of the APA waives sovereign immunity 3 for certain claims, but not “if any other statute that grants consent to suit expressly or 4 impliedly forbids the relief which is sought.” 5 U.S.C. § 702. According to the SBA, 5 Section 634(b)(1) of the Small Business Act expressly provides that the waiver of the 6 SBA’s sovereign immunity does not extend to injunctions. That section states: 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property. 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1). Several Courts of Appeals have held that Section 634(b)(1) operates as an absolute 14 bar on courts’ jurisdiction to enter any injunctive relief against the SBA, relying on the 15 plain language of the provision. See Mar v.