Lewis v. Unknown, No. 3:2020cv01042 - Document 41 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Id. at 57. She further stated that “[d]efining mens rea to eliminate the exculpatory value of voluntary intoxication does not offend a ‘fundamental principle of justice[.]’” Id. at 58–59. 19 7 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 California Penal Code section 29.4(a) provides the following: No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Id. California Penal Code section 29.4(b) further provides a limited exception to this rule: “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” Id. California Penal Code section “29.4 prohibits the use of evidence of voluntary intoxication to establish that a defendant acted without implied malice.” Soto, 4 Cal. 5th at 975; see also People v. Martin, 78 Cal.