Camarillo v. Balboa Thrift and Loan Association, No. 3:2020cv00913 - Document 13 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, . . . for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility for . . . credit . . . or . . . any other purpose authorized under section 1681b of this title.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1)(A) & (C); see also Oppo. at 11:25-12:1 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1)(A) & (C)). -263:20-cv-00913-BEN-BLM 1 use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on 2 whom the information is to be furnished and involving the . . . collection of an account of, 3 the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(A); see also Oppo. at 12:2-9; see also 15 U.S.C. 4 § 1691a(e) (defining a “creditor” as “any person who regularly extends, renews, or 5 continues credit . . . or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision 6 to extend, renew, or continue credit.”). Although the FCRA refers to “an account” 7 belonging to the consumer, “[t]he text of the FCRA does not distinguish between closed 8 and open accounts.” Banga v.