Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye et al, No. 3:2020cv00461 - Document 8 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Frye despite refusing to respond to the at least four requests by Plaintiff’s counsel to 2 have her accept service of process on Mr. Frye’s behalf. Exhibit G to Heilbrun Decl., ECF 3 No. 7-4 at 22, 24, 28, 35. 4 In sum, Section 416.10 of the CCP, governing service of process on corporations 5 allows service of process on four categories of individuals: (1) the designated agent 6 for service of process; (2) “the president, chief executive officer, or . . . person authorized 7 by the corporation to receive service of process,” (3) a cashier if the corporation is a bank, 8 or (4) “[i]f authorized by any provision in . . . the Corporations Code,” the Secretary of 9 State.