Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye et al, No. 3:2020cv00461 - Document 8 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 413.10(b). 2 California law provides for various means of service, including but not limited to (1) 3 personal delivery, CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 415.10; (2) leaving the summons and complaint 4 with a person found at the office, dwelling, or house, id. at § 415.20; (3) service by Notice 5 and Acknowledgement of Receipt, id. at § 415.30; (4) service by mail on persons outside 6 the state, provided the return receipt is returned, id. at § 415.40; and (5) service by 7 publication, id. at § 415.50. Section 416.10 of the Code of Civil Procedure (“Section 8 416.10”) lists “Corporations Generally” as a “person upon whom summons may be 9 served.” That section provides that “[a] summons may be served on a corporation by 10 delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint” to either (1) a designated agent, (2) 11 an officer, manger, or other “person authorized by the corporation to receive service of 12 process,” (3) a cashier or assistant cashier if the corporation is a bank, or (4) the Secretary 13 of State if authorized by, inter alia, Corporations Code section