Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye et al, No. 3:2020cv00461 - Document 8 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] However, the Court exercises its discretion to accept the Motion but cautions Plaintiff that it must comply with the Local Rules going forward. Any further failure to comply with the Local Rules may result in sanctions the Court deems appropriate. 3 Any foreign corporation wishing to transact business within the State of California must first obtain a certificate of qualification from the Secretary of State. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE. § 2105(a). In order to obtain that certificate, the foreign corporation must file a form, signed by a corporate officer stating, inter alia, (1) “[t]he name of an agent upon whom process directed to the corporation may be served within this state” and (2) “[i]ts irrevocable consent to service of process directed to it upon the agent designated and to service of process on the Secretary of State if the agent designated or the agent’s successor is no longer authorized to act or cannot be found at the address given.”