Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye et al, No. 3:2020cv00461 - Document 8 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Anvil Indus., Inc., 524 F.2d 1144, 1145 (9th Cir. 1975) 25 (quoting Ballard v. Savage, 65 F.3d 1495, 1498 (9th Cir. 1995)). The Court finds Plaintiff 26 has demonstrated sufficient facts that if true would support jurisdiction over Defendants. 27 28 2. Defendants Cannot be Served with Process by Other Means Plaintiff has shown that efforts to serve Defendants by mail, at alternate addresses, -123:20-cv-00461-BEN-AHG 1 and by service upon Defendants’ attorney have proven unsuccessful. a. 2 Service by Mail 3 Section 415.40 of the CCP, entitled “Service on Person Outside State,” addresses 4 serving parties outside California and provides that “[a] summons may be served on a 5 person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the 6 summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage 7 prepaid, requiring a return receipt.”