Lemke v. Jander, No. 3:2020cv00362 - Document 17 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Betts v. Brady, 316 U.S. 455, 462 25 (1942) (“Due process of law is secured against invasion by the federal Government by the 26 Fifth Amendment and is safeguarded against state action in identical words by the 27 Fourteenth.”) (overruled on other grounds by Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963)). 28 Plaintiff alleges that Defendant assisted the state court judge in depriving Plaintiff of 6 20-CV-362 JLS (KSC) Case 3:20-cv-00362-JLS-KSC Document 17 Filed 03/01/21 PageID.804 Page 7 of 10 1 meaningful hearings and an opportunity to be heard pursuant to California Probate Code 2 §§ 1310(b) and 1310(d). See Cal. Prob. Code § 1310(b) (“Notwithstanding that an appeal 3 is taken from the judgment or order, . . . the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers 4 of the fiduciary, or may appoint a temporary guardian or conservator of the person or estate 5 . . . to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending.”). The 6 California Probate Code is not a source of substantive federal rights. In addition, the state 7 court judge is not a party to the present action. See Patterson v.