United States of America v. Goldsmith, No. 3:2020cv00087 - Document 27 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] require certain reports and records that may 11 be useful in “prevent[ing] . . . money laundering and the financing of terrorism.” 31 U.S.C. 12 § 5311(2). 13 Under the Act’s implementing federal regulations, 31 C.F.R. § 1010.100, et seq., 14 every U.S. “person having a financial interest in, or signature authority over, a bank, 15 securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to 16 the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists” as 17 well as “provide such information . . . in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 18 to be filed by such persons.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a). “The form prescribed under section 19 5314 is the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (TD-F 90-22.1), or any 20 successor form.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a). Covered persons must file such reports by June th 21 30 each year for foreign accounts containing at least $10,000.00 in the prior calendar 22 year. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(c).