United States of America v. Goldsmith, No. 3:2020cv00087 - Document 27 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Filed 05/25/21 PageID.383 Page 70 of 73 1 2 Year: 3 4 Balance on June 30th of Reporting Year: Penalty Sought: 2008 $328,065.48 $122,375.00 6 2009 $287,929.70 $82,082.00 7 2010 $331,340.87 $69,389.00 8 TOTAL: 5 9 Penalty Sought Divided by Account Balance: $122,375.00 $328,065.48 $82,082.00 $287,929.70 $69,389.00 $331,340.87 Percentage of Balance Sought as Penalty by Government: = 0.372814199 37% = 0.284759372 29% = 0.209269529 21% $273,846.00 In addition to the statutory penalties, the Government also seeks late payment 10 penalties, see FAC at 8, ¶ 41; see also Mot. at 23:7-18, pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2), 11 which allows “[t]he head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency,” like the Secretary 12 of the Treasury, to “assess on a claim owed by a person . . . . a penalty charge of not more 13 than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due.” See 14 also Exhibit 3 to Petrila Decl. at 12 (warning in the June 27, 2018 letter from the IRS to 15 Defendant that “[i]n accordance with 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2), a late payment penalty charge 16 of 6% each year will be assessed on any portion of the penalty that remains unpaid 90 days 17 from