United States of America v. Goldsmith, No. 3:2020cv00087 - Document 27 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] The Court, sua sponte, takes judicial notice of these exchange rates. See, e.g., FED. R. EVID. 201(c)(1) (providing that the court “[m]ay take judicial notice on its own,” or sua sponte); see also Waterford Twp. Police v. Mattel, -683:20-cv-00087-BEN-KSC Case 3:20-cv-00087-BEN-KSC Document 27 Filed 05/25/21 PageID.382 Page 69 of 73 1 Inc., 321 F. Supp. 3d 1133, 1143 (C.D. Cal. 2018), aff'd sub nom. Castro v. Mattel, Inc., 2 794 Fed. App’x 669 (9th Cir. 2020) (“Exchange rates listed on the Federal Reserve’s 3 system are a fitting subject of a request for judicial notice.”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 986(a) 4 (providing that “[f]or purposes of determining the amount of the foreign tax credit, . . . the 5 amount of any foreign income taxes (and any adjustment thereto) shall be translated into 6 dollars by using the average exchange rate for the taxable year to which such taxes relate”). 7 This website shows that on June 30, 2009, when the FBAR for the 2008 tax year became 8 due, the exchange rate was 1.0867 CHF to $1.00. See https://www.federalreserve.gov/ 9 releases/h10/20090706/. On June 30, 2010, when the FBAR for the 2009 tax year became 10 due, the exchange rate was