Turner v. Foss, No. 3:2019cv01878 - Document 27 (S.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 3051 (West 2019). California Penal Code §§ 3051(b)(1)- 15 (3) provides youth offender parole hearings for offenders who committed their crimes 16 before the age of 25 and received sentences of less than life without the possibility of 17 parole (LWOP). Cal. Penal Code § 3051(b)(1)-(3). Section (b)(4) deals with offenders 18 who were sentenced to LWOP. For those offenders, the California legislature determined 19 that only persons who had committed their crimes before the age of 18 would be eligible 20 for a youth offender parole hearing. Cal. Penal Code § 3051(b)(4). The section reads, in 21 pertinent part, as follows: 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 (b)(1) A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence is a determinate sentence shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person’s 15th year of incarceration. The youth parole eligible date for a person eligible for a youth offender parole hearing under this paragraph shall be the first day of the person's 15th year of incarceration. (2) A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence 3 19cv1878 GPC (RBM) Case 3:19-cv-01878-GPC-RBM Document 27 Filed 07/14/20 PageID.282 Page 4 of 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 is a life term of less than 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person’s 20th year of incarceration. The youth parole eligible date for a person eligible for a youth offender parole hearing under this paragraph shall be the first day of the person’s 20th year of incarceration. (3) A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person’s 25th year of incarceration. The youth parole eligible date for a person eligible for a youth offender parole hearing under this paragraph shall be the first day of the person’s 25th year of incarceration. (4) A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is life without the possibility of parole shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person’s 25th year of incarceration.