Sonico v. Charter Communications, LLC et al, No. 3:2019cv01842 - Document 39 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] This is 7 therefore a predispute jury trial waiver prohibited by California law. See Dougherty, 47 8 Cal. App. 5th at 107. The provision is therefore substantively unconscionable. 9 3. Severance 10 Under California law, courts have discretion to sever an unconscionable provision 11 or refuse to enforce the contract in its entirety. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.5(a). The 12 relevant provision states: 13 16 If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. 17 Id.