United States of America et al v. Get Engineering Corporation et al, No. 3:2019cv01249 - Document 115 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] See Act to Amend the Small 23 Business Act and the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, PL 95-507, 92 Stat. 1757 24 (1978) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)). In 1994, Congress added an annual five-percent 25 goal for small business concerns owned and controlled by women (the “WOSB Goal”). 26 See Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (“FASA”), PL 103-355 § 7106, 108 Stat. 27 3243, 369 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(1)(A)(v) (“The Governmentwide 28 goal for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by women shall be 2 19-CV-1249 TWR (AGS) 1 established at not less than 5 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract 2 awards for each fiscal year.”)).