Kelley et al v. City of San Diego, No. 3:2019cv00622 - Document 98 (S.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] See Barrentine v. Arkansas–Best Freight System, Inc., 450 7 U.S. 728, 739 (1981); 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (characterizing substandard wages as a labor 8 condition that undermines “the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary 9 for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers”). “FLSA places strict limits on 10 an employee’s ability to waive claims for unpaid wages or overtime . . . for fear that 11 employers may coerce employees into settlement and waiver.” Lopez v.