Valenzuela et al v. San Diego Police Department et al, No. 3:2019cv00002 - Document 83 (S.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Salmeron, 724 F.2d at 1363. 14 Civil Local Rule 17.1(a) requires “[a]ll settlements and compromises must be 15 reviewed by a magistrate judge before any order of approval will issue and provides that 16 “[n]o action by or on behalf of a minor or incompetent will be settled, compromised, 17 voluntarily discontinued, dismissed or terminated without court order or judgment.” 18 When, as here, the minor Plaintiff is a California resident, Civil Local Rule 17.1(b) requires 19 the settlement “be paid and disbursed in accordance with California Probate Code Section 20 3600, et seq.” California Probate Code § 3600 in turn requires court approval of the 21 compromise of a minor’s claim and § 3601 authorizes the court approving a compromise 22 of a minor’s disputed claim to “make a further order authorizing and directing that 23 reasonable expenses, medical or otherwise[,] ... costs, and attorney’s fees, as the court shall 24 approve and allow therein, shall be paid from the money or other property to be paid or 25 delivered for the benefit of the minor.” Cal. Prob. Code § 3601(a). Section 3601 “bestows 26 broad power on the court to authorize payment from the settlement—to say who and what 27 will be paid from the minor’s money—as well as direct certain individuals to pay it.” 28 Goldberg v. Superior Court, 23 Cal.