Cavanaugh et al v. County of San Diego et al, No. 3:2018cv02557 - Document 68 (S.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] ... and an action 19 may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative"); CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE§ 20 3 77.34 (providing that "[i]n an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative 21 ... on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or 22 damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or 23 punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had 24 the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement"); 25 CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377.20(a) (providing that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by 26 statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, 27 but survives subject to the applicable limitations period"); CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 366.1 28 (providing that "[i]f a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the See, e.g., CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377.30 -883: 18-cv-02557-BEN-LL 1 2 3 4 applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced