Cavanaugh et al v. County of San Diego et al, No. 3:2018cv02557 - Document 68 (S.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] However, while the Court concluded that the 5 lower court erred by failing to instruct Karim-Panahi on the necessity of alleging 6 compliance with the exhaustion requirements, it also held that leave to amend is 7 unnecessary where it is clear the deficiencies of the e_ompliant_cannot-be-cured-by-~1-~~cc-1 8 amendment. See 839 F.2d at 627. 9 Here, the County of San Diego is a public entity. See Cal. Gov't Code § 811.2 1O ("'Public entity' includes the state ... a county, city, district, public authority, public II agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State."); see also 12 Willis v. Reddin, 418 F.2d 702, 704 (9th Cir. 1969) (holding that Cal. Gov. Code section 13 950.2 bars action against a public employee where failure to comply with the presentation 14 requirement bars action against public entity for same injuries).