Outlaw Laboratory, LP v. San Diego Outlet Inc. et al, No. 3:2018cv01882 - Document 38 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] (See 21 e.g., ECF No. 15, at 15 (citing Forever 21, Inc. v. Nat’l Stores Inc., No. 2:12-CV-10807- 22 ODW, 2014 WL 722030, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 24, 2014) (“Rescission is a remedy and 23 not a separate claim.”)). 24 That Counterclaimants have somewhat inartfully labeled their request for 25 rescission as a “third cause of action” does not bring them within the ambit of the anti- 26 27 28 23 3:18-cv-840-GPC-BGS 1 SLAPP statute.10 The body of their rescission pleadings announce Skyline Market’s 2 intent to seek rescission, as enabled by California Civil Code § 1691, which provides that 3 “the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission 4 shall be deemed to be . . . notice [of rescission].” (See ECF No. 4, at 23 (“Skyline Market 5 hereby gives notice of its intention to rescind the ‘Confidential Settlement Agreement and 6 Release’ that it entered with Outlaw Laboratory, LP, and accordingly rescinds that 7 agreement.”)).