Savarro Santibanez et al v. Alexander et al, No. 3:2018cv01177 - Document 14 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Guild of Cal. Local 280, 19 317 F.2d 209, 212 (9th Cir. 1963)); Vallier, 120 F. Supp. 2d at 916 (remanding the 20 plaintiffs’ state law claims after denying the petition for substitution and granting the 21 United States’ motion for summary judgment in FTCA case); Mellis v. Asbestos Corp. 22 Ltd., No. 13-CV-3449 SBA, 2013 WL 4805746, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 9, 2013) 23 24 25 26 27 28 8 The mandatory remand provision set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(3) is inapplicable because Alexander originally filed the instant Petition for Substitution in this Court—and not state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(3) (providing that where the Attorney General concludes that the standards for substitution have not been met, and “the petition [for substitution] is filed in a civil action or proceeding pending in a State court,” the action may be removed to the district court.