Savarro Santibanez et al v. Alexander et al, No. 3:2018cv01177 - Document 14 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] See Doc. No. 12. 18 The Court found the matters suitable for determination on the papers and without 19 oral argument pursuant to Civil Local Rule 7.1.d.1. See Doc. No. 13. For the reasons set 20 forth below, the Court DENIES Alexander’s Petition for Substitution and Representation 21 by the United States, GRANTS the United States’ motion for summary judgment, and 22 REMANDS this action back to state court. 23 /// 24 /// 25 26 27 28 2 Section 1442(a)(1) permits the United States to remove an action commenced in state court to the district court of the United States for the district embracing the place where it is pending where the plaintiff brings suit against the “United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity”). -2- 18cv1177-MMA (AGS) 1 2 FACTUAL BACKGROUND Plaintiffs Juan Antonio Navarro Santibanez and Jesus Macias Kuri are individuals 3 residing in San Diego County, California. FAC ¶¶ 4-5. Alexander is an individual 4 residing in the state of New York. See id. ¶ 6; see also Doc.