City of Imperial Beach et al v. The International Boundary & Water Commission - United States Section et al, No. 3:2018cv00457 - Document 26 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] that the factual determination of 16 whether the flood control conveyance and the New Tijuana River are meaningfully distinct, 17 which would include determining whether the flood control conveyance is a tributary under 18 the Clean Water Act, cannot be made based on the record currently before the court. 19 B. 20 Even if the New Tijuana River is meaningfully distinct from the Tijuana River, 21 Water Transfer Rule USIBWC argues that no NPDES permit is required under the Water Transfer Rule. 22 Certain discharges do not require a NPDES permit, such as discharges from a water 23 transfer. 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(i). This exception is called the Water Transfer Rule. “Water 24 transfer means an activity that conveys or connects waters of the United States without 25 subjecting the transferred water to intervening industrial, municipal, or commercial use. 26 This exclusion does not apply to pollutants introduced by the water transfer activity itself 27 to the water being transferred.” Id. (emphasis added).