Barvie et al v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 3:2018cv00449 - Document 15 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Mot. at 9. Indeed, Defendant explains, 8 “Section 1693m ‘is not a basis of liability under the statute but simply provides an 9 enforcement mechanism for other provisions.’” Id. (quoting I.B. ex rel. Fife v. Facebook, 10 Inc., 905 F. Supp. 2d 989, 1006 (N.D. Cal. 2012)). In fact, Defendant notes, the court in 11 I.B. dismissed the plaintiffs’ claims under Section 1693m for failing to allege which 12 provision of the EFTA had been violated. Mot. at 9 (citing I.B., 905 F. Supp. 2d at 1007). 13 Assuming Plaintiffs intended to assert a claim under Section 1693h, this statute 14 provides that “a financial institution shall be liable to a consumer for all damages 15 proximately caused by . . . the financial institution’s failure to make an electronic fund 16 transfer, in accordance with the terms and conditions of an account, in the correct amount 17 or in a timely manner when properly instructed to do so by the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. 18 § 1693h.