Barvie et al v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 3:2018cv00449 - Document 15 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Trilegiant Corp., 445 F. Supp. 2d 1082, 1095 (N.D. Cal. 2006) 6 (“[P]laintiffs’ broad averments of violations of the EFTA are inadequate and . . . their 7 claims must be amended to make specific reference to the portions of the act upon which 8 they intend to rely.”). The Court therefore GRANTS Defendant’s Motion. Although the 9 Court harbors reservations that Plaintiffs will be unable to plead an unauthorized electronic 10 fund transfer given their admission that the unauthorized charges here were the result of 11 Defendant’s error, see Compl. ¶¶ 32–33; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(12) (“[T]he term 12 ‘unauthorized electronic fund transfer’ . . . does not include any electronic fund transfer . . . 13 which constitutes an error committed by a financial institution.”), the Court will provide 14 Plaintiffs the opportunity to amend and DISMISSES WITHOUT PREJUDICE their first 15 cause of action. 16 II. Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act 17 The RFDCPA is the California state equivalent of the Fair Debt Collection Practices 18 Act (“FDCPA”). See Cal.