Keenan v. Cox Communications et al, No. 3:2018cv00129 - Document 25 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Lab. Code § 970(a)-(b). Sections 971 and 972 address criminal and civil liability for 16 violations of Section 970. See Cal. Lab. Code §§ 971, 972. Pursuant to Section 971, 17 “[a]ny person, or agent or officer thereof, who violates Section 970 is guilty of a 18 misdemeanor . . . .” Cal. Lab. Code § 971. Section 972 states that “any person, or agent 19 or officer thereof who violates any provision of section 970 is liable to the party 20 aggrieved, in a civil action, for double damages resulting from such misrepresentations.” 21 Cal. Lab.