Jacome v. Vlahakis et al, No. 3:2018cv00010 - Document 47 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] The Court previously dismissed both claims because Plaintiff failed to 18 demonstrate that he complied with the California Tort Claims Act, Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 19 801 et seq., which requires Plaintiff to first present his claims to the public entity 20 employing Deputy Vlahakis—i.e., the County of San Diego—within prescribed deadlines 21 before suing for tort damages in court. 22 Pursuant to California Government Code § 950.2, “‘a cause of action against a 23 public employee . . . for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his 24 employment as a public employee is barred’ unless a timely claim has been filed against 25 the employing public entity.” Mazzola v. Feinstein, 154 Cal. App. 3d 305, 310 (1984) 26 (quoting CAL. GOV’T CODE § 950.2).