McMorrow et al v. Mondelez International, Inc., No. 3:2017cv02327 - Document 30 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] The Products do not even advertise they 6 contain any fiber, so there is certainly no requirement that the label quantify the 7 amount of fiber the Products contain. This follows the plain meaning of the language 8 of the code, which says: The term “‘high’ . . . may be used on the label . . . provided 9 that the food contains” the required amount of the nutrient. 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(b)(1). 10 Subsection (d) provides, “If a nutrient content claim is made with respect to the level 11 of dietary fiber . . . .” then certain labeling requirements must be met. 12 § 101.54(d)(1) (emphasis added). The code does not state that a Product must 13 advertise it contains a “high” level of fiber and follow other requirements if it indeed 14 contains fiber.