Beckman v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. et al, No. 3:2017cv02249 - Document 17 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] (Id.) 10 The second cause of action asserts a breach of express warranty under 11 California Commercial Code section 2313. (Id. ¶¶ 49-62.) “In order to plead a cause 12 of action for breach of express warranty, one must allege the exact terms of the 13 warranty, plaintiff’s reasonable reliance thereon, and a breach of that warranty which 14 proximately causes plaintiff injury.” Williams v. Beechnut Nutrition Corp., 229 Cal. 15 Rptr. 605, 608 (Ct. App. 1986); see Cal. Com. Code § 2313. Section 2313(1)(a) states 16 that an express warranty is “any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to 17 the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain 18 creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or 19 promise.”