Beckman v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. et al, No. 3:2017cv02249 - Document 17 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff disputes this argument and 8 states that all of her claims are sufficiently pled. Failure to State a Claim 9 i. 10 First, Second, and Third Causes of Action Relating to Warranty 11 Plaintiff makes three breach of warranty claims that involve the same 12 underlying allegations. Plaintiff’s first cause of action alleges a breach of implied 13 warranty of merchantability. (FAC ¶¶ 28-48 (alleging violations of California Civil 14 Code § 1794(a) and California Commercial Code § 2314). Section 2314 states that 15 “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale 16 if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” See Viggiano v. Hansen 17 Nat.