Henricks v. California Public Utilities Commission et al, No. 3:2017cv02177 - Document 16 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Third, whether 25 the Commission at some point in the future grants the request for a rehearing, and then 26 reverses its November 2017 decision is entirely speculative. Pursuant to Section 27 1731(b)(1) of the California Public Utility Code, “[a]fter an order or decision has been 28 made by the commission, a party . . . may apply for a rehearing in respect to matters -9- 17cv2177-MMA (MDD) 1 determined in the action or proceeding and specified in the application for rehearing.” 2 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 1731(b)(1). “The commission may grant and hold a rehearing on 3 those matters, if in its judgment sufficient reason is made to appear.” Cal. Pub. Util. 4 Code § 1731(b)(1) (emphasis added). As such, Plaintiff fails to point to any “actual and 5 imminent” threat that is not “conjectural or hypothetical.”