Columbia Sportswear North America, Inc. v. Seirus Innovative Accessories, No. 3:2017cv01781 - Document 465 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Ecolab, Inc. v. FMC Corp., 569 F.3d 1335, 1353 (Fed. Cir. 2009). Under the Patent Act, there are two alternative forms of damages that a plaintiff may be entitled to for design patent infringement. Under 35 U.S.C. § 284, a patent owner may recover “damages adequate to compensate for the infringement . . . together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.” Under 35 U.S.C. § 289, a patent owner may recover an infringer’s “total profit” made from the infringement. In this case, the jury awarded Columbia $3,018,174 under § 289, the “total profit” from Seirus’s infringement of the Design Patent.