Caine v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company et al, No. 3:2017cv00954 - Document 23 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255. 14 15 III. DISCUSSION Defendant moves for partial summary judgment as to Plaintiff’s claim for 16 the $287,404.00 fees awarded to Dr. Farhoomand pursuant to California Code of 17 Civil Procedure section 2033.420. Defendant argues that because the PLUP 18 expressly precludes coverage for attorney’s fees, it is entitled to summary 19 judgment on this issue. 20 As mentioned above, the state trial court awarded Dr. Farhoomand 21 $287,040.00 pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 22 which states: 23 24 25 26 27 If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees. 28 4 17-cv-0954-BTM-JMA 1 Cal. Civ. Proc. § 2033.420. 2 Plaintiff challenges Defendant’s motion on two grounds.