SolarCity Corporation v. Doria, No. 3:2016cv03085 - Document 142 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Accordingly, the Court will take judicial notice of Doria’s motion to compel arbitration as well as his withdrawal of motion to compel arbitration. [Doc. Nos. 18, 33]. 2 23 24 25 26 27 28 5 16cv3085-JAH (RBB) 1 potential breach). Here, the Court finds that Doria intentionally relinquished and waived 2 the arbitration clause of his employment agreement, and as such, any breach of contract 3 claim based on that clause is precluded. Accordingly, Doria’s breach of contract claim is 4 DISMISSED with prejudice.3 5 b. FLSA Employer Retaliation 6 The FLSA’s anti-retaliation provision, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3), provides that it shall 7 be unlawful for “any person” to “discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any 8 employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be 9 instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act. . .” The elements of a retaliation 10 claim under § 15(a)(3) of the FLSA’s anti-retaliation provision are: (1) the plaintiff must 11 have engaged in statutorily protected conduct under § 15(a)(3) of the FLSA, or the 12 employer must have erroneously believed that the plaintiff engaged in such