SolarCity Corporation v. Doria, No. 3:2016cv03085 - Document 142 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Accordingly, SolarCity’s 2 Motion to Dismiss as to Doria’s FLSA employer retaliation claim relating to the assault by 3 Guy Zumbia is DENIED. 4 c. Violation of the FTC Act 5 Doria’s third claim asserts a violation of the FTC Act for fraud and deceptive 6 practices, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 45(a). See Doc. No. 67, ¶¶ 120–135. SolarCity argues 7 that Doria lacks standing to assert such a claim. The FTC Act prohibits “unfair or deceptive 8 acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1). It further provides that 9 “[t]he Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or 10 corporations . . . from using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce and 11 unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” Id. at § 45(a)(2) (emphasis 12 added). “[P]rivate litigants may not invoke the jurisdiction of the federal district courts by 13 alleging that defendants engaged in business practices proscribed by 5(a)(1). The [FTC] 14 Act rests initial remedial power solely in the Federal Trade Commission.”