Estate of Timothy Gene Smith et al v. City of San Diego et al, No. 3:2016cv02989 - Document 255 (S.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] The party seeking to bring a survival action bears the burden of demonstrating that a particular state’s law authorizes a survival action and that the plaintiff meets that state’s requirements for bringing a survival action. 26 27 28 Hayes v. Cty. of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 1228-29 (9th Cir. 2013) (second alteration in original) (quoting Moreland, 159 F.3d at 369). 10 16-cv-2989-WQH-MSB 1 2 3 4 California’s statutory requirements for standing to bring a survival action are stated under California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest . . ., and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.” 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Id. at 1229 (quoting Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30). In this case, all Plaintiffs bring a claim against Sergeant Holslag under § 1983 for violation of Smith’s Fourth Amendment rights.