Hernandez v. Clayton et al, No. 3:2016cv02460 - Document 72 (S.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Ortiz a “number of questions” and that he anticipated a “lengthy 12 examination.” Id. at 87. 13 Petitioner argues the Court of Appeals erred by concluding his trial counsel made a 14 “tactical decision to have Ortiz appear as a witness at trial only to take the Fifth 15 Amendment.” FAP at 18-20. In support, Petitioner cites to California Evidence Code § 913 16 and the Supreme Court of California’s decision in People v. Mincey, 2 Cal. 4th 408 (1992) 17 in support. Id. 18 Evidence Code § 913, subdivision (a) provides that “no presumption shall arise” 19 from a witness’s exercise of the privilege self-incrimination, and the “trier of fact may not 20 draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue 21 in the proceeding.”