Alvarado v. Collect Access LLC et al, No. 3:2016cv01198 - Document 20 (S.D. Cal. 2017)
[…] The intent 3 of § 3931(b) is to protect servicemembers against default judgments when they fail 4 to make an appearance due to their active duty military status. The language of 5 § 3931(b) “focuses exclusively on the court requiring a plaintiff to file an affidavit 6 informing it of a defendant’s military status.” Davis v. Hunt Leibert Jacobson P.C., 7 No. 3:12CV1102 (JBA), 2016 WL 2963418, at *9 (D. Conn. May 20, 2016). 8 Section 3931(b)(1) provides: 9 14 In any action or proceeding covered by this section, the court, before entering judgment for the plaintiff, shall require the plaintiff to file with the court an affidavit-(A) stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit; or (B) if the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service, stating that the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service. 15 Section 3931(b) is phrased as a directive to the courts to require the plaintiff 16 to file an affidavit before entering judgment for the plaintiff. As a result, the focus 17 of § 3931(b) is “twice removed from the individuals who will ultimately benefit 18 from” it. Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 28; see California v.