Elloitt et al v. QF Circa 37, LLC et al, No. 3:2016cv00288 - Document 167 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] (FAC ¶27.) Defendants contend that Elliott locked herself out of 17 her apartment, Brown had a spare key to Elliott’s apartment, and Goodhue was not 18 authorized to do a lockout pursuant to company policy prohibiting after hours 19 lockouts. (ECF No. 92 at 4–5.) Plaintiffs assert that the lockout request was an 20 accommodation request related to Elliott’s disability and, thus, Defendants’ refusal 21 violated the FHA. (ECF No. 120). The Court finds that Defendants are entitled to 22 summary judgment on this claim. 23 24 25 26 27 28 Section 3602(h) of the FHA defines the term “handicap” to mean “with respect to a person (1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities, (2) a record of having such an impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment” except as to “current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of title 21).” 42 U.S.C. §3602(h). “Persons with Alzheimer’s Disease are handicapped within the meaning of the Fair Housing Act.” Groome Res., Ltd., L.L.C. v.