Elloitt et al v. QF Circa 37, LLC et al, No. 3:2016cv00288 - Document 126 (S.D. Cal. 2017)
[…] Lexmark, 134 S. Ct. at 1389. Thus, applying the zone of 12 interests test here, the Court considers whether Plaintiff Brown’s interests are 13 “arguably protected” by the specific provisions of the FHA at issue. 14 First, the Court concludes that Plaintiff Brown’s interests fall outside the zone 15 of interests protected by Section 3617. In relevant part, Section 3617 makes it 16 “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise 17 or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of 18 his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any 19 right granted or protected by section . . . 3604 . . . of this title.” 42 U.S.C. §3617. 20 Courts broadly apply the provision to reach all practices which have the effect of 21 interfering with the exercise of rights under the FHA, even when no discriminatory 22 housing practice has actually occurred. See United States v.