Alaei v. Rockstar, Inc. et al, No. 3:2015cv02959 - Document 14 (S.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Second, Rule 9(b) requires that the 22 complaint “set forth an explanation as to why the statement or omission complained of 23 was false or misleading.” Yourish v. California Amplifier, 191 F.3d 983, 993 (9th Cir. 24 1999) (citation and quotation omitted). DISCUSSION 25 26 27 28 I. Violation of California Business & Professions Code Section 17533.7 A. The Amended Version of Section 17533.7 Applies Central to this action is section 17533.7 of the California Business and Professions 4 15cv2959 1 Code, which is also known as California’s “Made in U.S.A.” statute. Prior to January 1, 2 2016, section 17533.7 provided: 6 It is unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or association to sell or offer for sale in this State any merchandise on which merchandise or on its container there appears the words “Made in U.S.A.,” “Made in America,” “U.S.A.,” or similar words when the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States. 7 CAL. BUS & PROF. CODE § 17533.7 (2015).