Alaei v. Rockstar, Inc. et al, No. 3:2015cv02959 - Document 14 (S.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] (Doc. No. 4, ¶ 78). However, by 11 15cv2959 1 amending section 17533.7, the legislature allowed parties to claim that their products are 2 created in the United States when a small amount of the product was made in a foreign 3 country. Therefore, the safe harbor doctrine similarly applies to and bars Plaintiff’s CLRA 4 claim. 5 Additionally, Plaintiff’s CLRA claim must be dismissed for failure to comply with 6 the CLRA’s affidavit requirement. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1780(d) (emphasis added) 7 (“[C]oncurrently with the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall file an affidavit stating 8 facts showing that the action has been commenced in a county described in this section 9 as a proper place for the trial of the action. If a plaintiff fails to file the affidavit required 10 by this section, the court shall, upon its own motion or upon motion of any party, dismiss 11 the action without prejudice.”). Here, Plaintiff acknowledges that she failed to file the 12 requisite venue affidavit. (See Doc. No. 7, pg. 32).