Calderon et al v. Total Wealth Management, Inc. et al, No. 3:2015cv01632 - Document 127 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] App. 4th at 1015 (contrasting the liability for a 6 broker-dealer under § 25504). It might be that Cooper was aware of a scheme, but 7 “[a]ssisting in a violation is not the same as assisting someone achieve a violation, which 8 can presumably be accomplished without having any involvement in the violation itself.” 9 Id. at 1017. This claim is DISMISSED. 10 3. Suppression of Material Fact (California Civil Code § 1710) 11 The TAC’s Eleventh Claim for Relief alleges Cooper violated California Civil 12 Code section 1710. Section 1710 defines the elements of actionable deceit and provides 13 for four kinds of deceit, including concealment – “suppression of a fact, by one who is 14 bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead 15 for want of communication of that fact.” Cal. Civ.