Thunderbird Resorts Inc. v. Zimmer et al, No. 3:2015cv01304 - Document 121 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] In determining whether a plaintiff is entitled to a right to attach order, a 25 federal court applies the substantive law of the state. See Suzuki Motor of Am., Inc. v. 26 Mullion, No. SACV1700903CJCJDEX, 2017 WL 7410992, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 15, 27 2017). Under California law, a “defendant whose property has been attached pursuant to 28 a writ issued … may apply for an order (1) that the right to attach order be set aside, the 4 15cv1304-JAH (BGS) 1 writ of attachment quashed, and any property levied upon pursuant to the writ be 2 released…” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 485.240; W. Steel & Ship Repair, Inc. v. RMI, Inc., 176 3 Cal. App. 3d 1108, 1113 (Ct. App. 1986) (a motion to quash is the mechanism for 4 challenging the validity of the attachment). The motion must state the grounds upon which 5 it is based and “shall be accompanied by an affidavit supporting any factual issues raised 6 and points and authorities supporting any legal issues raised.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 7 485.240(b). Although brought by the defendant debtor, the creditor maintains the burden 8 of proof in establishing the validity of the attachment. Id. at 1115 (citing Loeb & Loeb v. 9 Beverly Glen Music, Inc., 166 Cal. App. 3d 1110, 1116 (Ct.