Smart-Tek Service Solutions Corp. v. United States Internal Revenue Service, No. 3:2015cv00452 - Document 36 (S.D. Cal. 2017)
[…] Pully, 939 F. Supp. at 438. Accordingly, the Court will deny 18 summary judgment without prejudice as to this exemption. 19 However, the declaration does not address whether the techniques and 6. Exemption 3 in Conjunction with 26 U.S.C. § 6103(e)(7) 20 The IRS withheld parts of documents pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6103(e)(7), 21 which is an Exemption 3 statute. Chamberlain v. Kurtz, 589 F.2d 827, 839-40 & 22 n.26 (5th Cir. 1979) (referring to § 6103(e)(7) under its then-applicable statutory 23 number, § 6103(e)(6)). Pursuant to § 6103(e)(7), “[r]eturn information with respect 24 to any taxpayer may be open to inspection by or disclosure to any person 25 authorized by this subsection to inspect any return of such taxpayer if the Secretary 26 determines that such disclosure would not seriously impair Federal tax 27 administration.” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(e)(7).