Barrett v. JPMorgan Chase Bank et al, No. 3:2014cv02976 - Document 41 (S.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] (Compl. at ¶¶ 28–30; Mem. of P. & A. in Opp’n to Mot. at 7.) Defendant argues 24 this claim is inconsistent with Plaintiff’s fraud claim, as different states of mind are 25 required to satisfy each and Plaintiff’s evidence only proves his theory of intentional, 26 not negligent, misrepresentation. (Mem. of P. & A. in Supp. of Mot. at 10–12.) 27 / / / 28 -9- 14cv2976 1 Negligent misrepresentation and fraud are both torts of deceit as defined by 2 California Civil Code §1710, which provides in pertinent part, “[a] deceit . . . is either: 3 (1) the suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to 4 be true; (2) the assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no 5 reasonable ground for believing it to be true . . . .” Cal. Civ.