McEwan v. OSP Group, L.P. et al, No. 3:2014cv02823 - Document 78 (S.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Because plaintiffs did not raise this argument in the joint motion, and because the Court finds the argument that plaintiffs did make dispositive, the Court does not address this issue. 9 14-cv-2823-BEN (WVG) 1 cause to be served on the employee whose records are being sought a copy of [the 2 subpoena].” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1985.6(b). The statute defines “employment records” 3 as “the original or any copy of books, documents, other writings, or electronically stored 4 information pertaining to the employment of any employee maintained by the current of 5 former employer of the employee, or by any labor organization that has represented or 6 currently represents the employee.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1985.6(a)(3). Thus, by its plain 7 terms, Section 1985.6 only applies to the use of a subpoena duces tecum for the production 8 of employment records.