Horowitz et al v. GC Services Limited Partnership et al, No. 3:2014cv02512 - Document 65 (S.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] It is undisputed that only Plaintiff Hamby was allegedly liable 5 for the debt owed to QVC and is accordingly the “consumer,” as defined by section 6 1692a(3). However, section 1692d does not limit statutory standing to consumers. 7 Rather, section 1692d states that a debt collector must not engage in the prohibited 8 conduct as to “any person.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Further, section 1692b does not 9 create an exception here. Plaintiffs do not allege a violation of section 1692b and section 10 1692b is not otherwise applicable to this case because, as evidenced by the July 20 11 voicemail, GCS did not call the 9515 number and leave a message in order to reach a 12 person “other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about 13 the consumer.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1692b.