Stone v. Walgreen Co. et al, No. 3:2013cv02838 - Document 11 (S.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 201(a). Defendants the Court take judicial notice of for persuasive 28 request that the case provides no value in the a case ordered de-publishedCourt DENIESvalue. (Doc. 9.) Because Court’s determination, the AS MOOT Defendants’ request. -4- 13cv2838 1 lapsed. Plaintiff responds that exhaustion is not required. The Court agrees with 2 Plaintiff. 3 4 A. Violation of California Labor Code § 1102.5 5 Effective January 1, 2014, California Labor Code § 244(a) unequivocally clarified 6 that administrative exhaustion is not required as a prerequisite for a plaintiff seeking to 7 enforce his or her rights under any section of the Labor Code that does not expressly 8 require it: “An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or 9 procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that 10 section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an 11 administrative remedy.” Also effective on January 1, 2014, § 98.7(g) similarly clarified 12 that “[i]n the enforcement of this section, there is no requirement that an individual 13 exhaust administrative remedies or procedures.”